Jumat, 10 Desember 2010

Be Extraordinary, People!!

"Extraordinary Thing Can Only Happen To Extraordinary People"

-Narnia, The Voyage of The Dawn Treader-

Kamis, 09 Desember 2010

Hidden Paradise on Other Side of Indonesia

Salam ladies...
it's been a long time since my last post, so sorry :(..
Got a lot of things to do : work, engagement and so on and so on..
At the end of November, my group went to bangka...such a fun outing :D..
Not mentioning the beautiful scenery of course hehe..
Unfortunately, i couldn't bring him because we haven't married yet and the committee only allowed us to bring family..So, no daily outfit no mix-match-thing besides i didn't have much time to pack my clothes :(...
Now, i just wanna share you my captures..
Yup, It was ended up with me learning to capture something beauiful with my baby (It's Nikon D5000, actually it's our baby :D)..
We always find something good in everything, right???
Enjoy the picture, and Happy New Year people!!!!!!

Senin, 22 November 2010

Square Scarf

Outfit : Giovanni scarf, heart-shapped brooche, marshella blouse, logo jeans, marie claire sandals, papilon bag & belt

Salam Ladies,
At last friday, after office hour i attended my friend's film premiere (lucky me, there was no overtime for that day :p)..Her name is Siska as i told you before..That was her first debut as a film maker..The film, titled "Tanggal Merah", told us to be more tolerant with other people with different religion..
My Sora told me that her effort to pursuit her dream ( as a filmmaker ) is really inspiring..Before she joining the team to make this film, she has failed 3 times in a row but she didn't give up and..finnally this year she became a finalist of this Indonesia International Fantastic Film Festival :)..I'll be waiting for your next film, Sis!!!!

So, this is the result of my trial and error wearing square scarf with Arabian style..Commonly people wearing rectangular scarf with Arabian style but i don't have a lot of rectangular scarf to wear and then i saw my mom's scarf..My Mom and i rarely wearing those scarfs beacuse the fabric ( It's silk ) is too sleek an gets ruined easily :(..but most of them have a beautiful pattern with bold colour..I think this kind of scarf is quite awesome if it's combined with Arabian style..
Oya, when i entering Blitz Megaplex at Grand Indonesia to watch Siska's movie, Someone (I thought that he is a security personnel) asking me wether i've already arrived from pilgrimage hehehehe..I just said amiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiinnnn :P...
In this Monday which is i don't like { The Transjakarta Busway was sooooooo crowded :( }....i just wanna say, Have a beautiful dreams and Good Night everyone..*smooch..:)

Minggu, 21 November 2010

HFW Day 7

Outfit : Alisha hijab, underneath shirt, promod scarf worn as dress, logo jeans, crocs flat shoes

Salam ladies,
This is the last day of our great Hijabi Fashion Week..I'm sad but happy at the same moment :)..Sad because i will leave this great event and happy because i've met other people who has the same interest with me from all around the world...Together on Sisterhood, i love this ukhuwah :)..
I'm a newbie at this blogging world and still on continous learning (for every things of our lives should be) and for this theme i shared you a casual look of mine :)..Hope you'll like it..I accept critics and comments too so feel free to share your opinion..
Ouh, i've got to say sorry for being late posting this theme..There're a lot of things to catch up..Even i  don't have my me time nowadays, seriously :(..
So, have a blast weekend..please visit other fabolous look on Modesty Theory..
See You... :)

Sabtu, 20 November 2010

HFW Day 6 : Dating.. *Wink

Outfit : Donnatelo Scarf, Candice Cardgi, tailored made skirt worn as dress, unbranded leging, scorpion boots, papilon bag, brooch, unbranded belt

Salam ladies,
This is my favourit theme of all since i've never wore this kind of outfit when having a date with My Sora :P..Purple outfit always boost up my confidence and i decided to pair it with leather..
My Sora took this picture a couple weeks ago at Grand Indonesia..There are many beautiful spots to be used as a background..inspite of people who were staring at me while we were doing a photo session :P...

Aaarrggg, actually i'm too tired for writing this post..So thank you for checking my look, have a blast weekens and don't forget to visit  Modesty Theory..
Seeee Youuuuu...


Copying from my page on Looklet

Instead of completing my working paper i ended with this look on looklet :P..Seriously in love with the trench coat that makes me want to go searching some good and fine fabric and take them to the tailor hehe..i'll lengthen my "To Buy" list for this :P..
It's suitable on winter season but for two-seasons country like mine just choose light and unsleeve tunic and if you're a walker, wedges boots might be a good companion :)..
One tips from me, if you're wearing mostly on brownie colour just put something with different colour to avoid the look becomes dull and dirty..In this look i added a fadded skinny jeans..
Unfortunately, on looklet that contains designer's stuff, i couldn't find many choices of scarf that can be used as hijab..i've imagined that Sonia Rykiel's scarf is worn as a hijab on that look, must be good.. :)

Jumat, 19 November 2010

HFW Day 5 : Weekend Wear

Outfit : unbranded paris hijab, mix it cardigan & tunic, no name jeans, crocs, reebok bag

Salam ladies,
So this gonna be a quick post since i'm running out of my time (wuuuuuuaaaaaaaa, weekend is already coming.. >,<)..
Actually, this oufit is a repost from my older posting but i still can use it for this day theme..I always love combination of tunic and cardi, it boosts up my mood hehe..On the weekend i usually hang out either with girls or My Sora or both :)..but when i need a time to be alone, just relax and enjoying weekend on my room i preffer my pajamas :P..

Btw, today i try to wear my hijab using different style..hope it'll look good on me :), i'll post it later..and i've got an invitation to watch Siska's first film on INNAFF at Blitz (Grand Indonesia)..yay!!!!!
Hope everything's going right today, Amiiiinnn!!!!
Please visit to see the whole look of the participants.. :)

Kamis, 18 November 2010

HFW Day 4 : Vacation Is Where I Wanna Be - Vacation / Holiday

Outfit : Rabbani hijab, Giselle blouse, mom's maxi skirt, papilon bag, rabbani brooches, marie claire gladiator sandal

Salam ladies,
Vacation should be fun and memorable, i choose this fun outfit to accompany me spending a whole day on vacation :D..Not too colourful but i like the natural colours on my body..By the way this theme reminds me of next week..I'm going to Bangka with colleagues!!!!..I can't wait for next week..It'll be sooooo much fun since outing this year has been cancelled several times..

As i said yesterday, this week is gonna be a loooooooongg week..related to my assignment : there are many deadlines, a lot of things to be followed up and on Friday everything must be clear :(..On the weekend, i must face two test sequentially..hope everything will be alright, amiiiiiiinnn...
Visit the other blogger's look at Modesty Theory..
Thank you for checking mine.. :)